Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We an independent pharmacy registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council (registration number 9010917). We respect your right to privacy and are committed to providing clear and honest information to explain how we use the information you give us. Below is a short overview of the policy to highlight the main points that you should know about.

Medico2u is the trading name of Paragon Health Solutions Ltd. Medico2u (also referred to as ‘us’), runs our website at www.medico2u.co.uk and provides pharmacy services.

Medico2u operates from:

Unit 7, 11 Main Drive
East Lane Business Park
Wembley
HA9 7NA

You can contact us on 0208 904 4848 or support@medico2u.com

The key principles of our privacy policy are as follows.

  • We use your personal information to allow us to provide the services you ask us for.
  • We will only share your information with other companies if this is necessary to provide our service to you (for example, to deliver medication or products we will need to share your address with a postal service). We share the minimum amount of information for the relevant purpose. Those we share your information with are not allowed to use it to try to sell their own services to you.
  • We do not sell, provide, or allow your Information to be viewed by any person not engaged or employed by us without your prior consent.
  • We will only send you information about our own products and services and those of group companies and selected partners if you have given us permission to. Bear in mind that if you choose not to receive this information, you may miss out on offers and deals.

What personal information we collect and how we use it?

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679).

We collect information about you for the following reasons:

  • to process your order
  • to provide you with the best service possible
  • to record details of all medicines and other products we supply to you, and medicines that you or your doctor tells us you may have from us on repeat prescription.

We will not email you unless you have given us your consent. If you are already subscribed to receive our marketing emails, you may opt out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of every email we send you.

The type of information we will collect about you when you place an order or register on our web site includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Credit/Debit card details
  • IP Address

If you are purchasing a licenced medicine, we may need to ask you some questions about your medical history to allow us to assess whether you are suitable to receive the medication that you have requested. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We will not transfer or sell your information. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at support@medico2u.com

Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Use of personal information

We use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • to send updates regarding the status of your enquiry or order
  • to assess your suitability to receive certain licenced medicines
  • to send newsletters and details of offers and promotions in which we believe you will be interested
  • to improve the design and content of the our website
  • to understand the buying behaviour of our registered users, and
  • to perform other general marketing and promotional activities focused on our products and services.

When you place an order, we need to know your name, email address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and the card's expiry date. This allows us to process, pick and despatch your order and to notify you of the status of your request. We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

NHS prescription service

If you want to use our NHS prescription service we will need to know whether you pay for your NHS prescriptions and, if not, the reason why not. We will also collect information about your existing medical conditions and any medication your doctor has prescribed for you. We will use this information to look after your healthcare, and that may mean we have to contact you in certain circumstances that are relevant to your ongoing care (for example, sending you reminders about repeat prescriptions). We may also collect information about when you are next going to visit your doctor so we can help you manage your repeat prescriptions.

Your Consent

By submitting information to us you agree to the collection and use of this information by us and its Service Provider (if any). If we decide to change our Privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your Email Address

Your e-mail address will be used to communicate with you about your order and products purchased. Your e-mail address will be used for our marketing purposes unless you do not subscribe to receive our marketing emails, or unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time, via the My Account section of our website, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link on our emails.

Your rights

You can ask us in writing for a copy of all the personal information we hold about you. We must respond to your request within one calendar month. There will be no charge to have a printed copy of the information. You will need to give enough information for our staff to identify you (for example, your full name, address and date of birth). You will need to provide ID (for example, your passport, full driving license or credit card or debit card) before any information is released to you. Under GDPR you have the following rights concerning your personal data:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to object to direct marketing, and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information on these rights click here.

Physical and Electronic Data Security

We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. To further protect your security, we also take the reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Improving Our Service

We will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers' needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve us. We also share this generic information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship. For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of the site have received the most customer traffic overall, or more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain pages. However, we do not disclose the identifying information of individual customers with advertisers. We also do not use or share the personally identifiable information submitted to us by any other means without providing our customers the choice to opt-out or otherwise bar such unrelated uses.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called 'cookies' on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our website to reflect our customers interests and by noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and determining the most popular areas of our website. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using the website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to the site.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience.

For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org

Analytic Tools

Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies can collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only). These cookies may be used to help us target advertising on platform providers such as Google and Facebook.

Social Media Plug-ins

Social Media Plug-ins for Facebook and Twitter obtain data for tracking purposes. This included the ability to track an audience across device for advertising purposes in line with the terms of each social media platform.

International Privacy

The above privacy statement may not be applicable in all countries of Medico2u visitors or registered community users, as security policies may vary according to the individual Internet laws in each host country.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also email us to stop receiving any information about us and our services by contacting support@medico2u.com. If you have any queries about our Privacy Statement you should contact us by email support@medico2u.com

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, you should contact Data Protection Officer. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

TOP
assignment_turned_in Registrations

    
     
   
Please login to view this page.
Please login to view this page.
Please login to view this page.
No item in the cart
Go shopping!